2013-06-03-09.54.15-300x300

Session Moderator: Pastor JT Holderman
(PastorJT@BellevueEPC.org)
Clerk of Session: John Perella

The Session is comprised of ordained Teaching Elders and Ruling Elders for the purpose of oversight and supervision of the local church. They are tasked with many things including:

  1. Monitoring the spiritual life of the members including disciplinary action when needed
  2. Initiating evangelism as a matter of first importance
  3. Receiving members
  4. Determining the budget

The duties of the Session are detailed in Chapter 16, Section 10 of the Book of Government, which is part of the EPC Book of Order.  Click here to download the 2013-2014 Book of Order,

Class of 2018

  • Paul Allison
  • Phil Castor
  • David Doutrich
  • Frank Rotella
  • Alex Melson

Class of 2017

  • Rob Bitts
  • Paul Burns
  • Adam Synder
  • Gary Snyder

Class of 2016

  • Hank Cochran
  • Buzz Holton
  • Andrew Johnson
  • Rob Shaubach

Class of 2015

  • Mary Ann Berthoud
  • Denise Byler
  • Scott Grimes
  • John Perella
  • Elise Roelands

Class of 2014

  • Phil Castor
  • Dave Doutrich
  • Dirk Hagen
  • Frank Rotella

Class of 2013

  • Alex Melson
  • Linda Perella
  • Samuel Smoker
  • Gary Snyder

Class of 2012

  • Paul D. Burns
  • Andrew Johnson
  • Rob Shaubach
  • Ryan Shaubach
  • Adam Snyder

Class of 2011

  • Paul Allison
  • Roland Berthoud
  • Susan Houck
  • John Perella

Class of 2010

  • Phil Castor
  • Dave Doutrich
  • Dirk Hagen
  • Reynold Schenke

Class of 2009

  • Mary Ann Berthoud
  • Alex Melson
  • Gary Snyder
  • Howard Parmer
  • Tony Perella

Class of 2008

  • Margaret Burns
  • Jeff Hogg
  • Adam Snyder
  • Linda Perella

Class of 2007

  • Denise Byler
  • Bud See
  • Peggy Stauffer
  • Kerm Summers

Class of 2006

  • Paul Allison
  • Paul Burns
  • Dave Doutrich
  • Ann Hagen
  • Bobby Norris

Class of 2005

  • Roland Berthoud
  • Phil Castor
  • John Perella
  • Gary Snyder

Class of 2004

  • Ruth Davies
  • Dirk Hagen
  • Jeff Hogg
  • Linda Perella

Class of 2003

  • Margaret Allison
  • Mary Ann Berthoud
  • Dwayne Houck
  • Bud See
  • Andy Skiles

Class of 2002

  • Paul Allison
  • Sam Smoker
  • Dennis Stinson
  • Mac Watters

Class of 2001

  • Glenn Bailey
  • Chuck Dennis
  • John Perella
  • Gary Snyder

Class of 2000

  • Lee Brown
  • Lewis Ingles
  • Linda Perella
  • Peggy Stauffer
  • Kerm Summers

Class of 1999

  • Margaret Allison
  • Steve Hoopes
  • Bud See
  • Andy Skiles

Class of 1998

  • Tom Acker
  • Paul Allison
  • Vince Eby
  • Lucie von der Heide

Class of 1997

  • Charles Dennis
  • Sandy Hershey
  • John Perella
  • Jeri Summers
  • Gary Snyder

Class of 1996

  • Glenn Bailey
  • Dave Doutrich
  • Linda Perella
  • Werner von der Heide

Class of 1995

  • Mary Ann Berthoud
  • Jean Houck
  • Bud See
  • Andy Skiles

Class of 1994

  • Margaret Allison
  • Sherri Brown
  • Vince Eby
  • Vernon Fisher
  • Sharon Lando

Class of 1993

  • Sandy Hershey
  • Jeff Hogg
  • John Perella
  • Gary Snyder

Class of 1992

  • Glenn Bailey
  • Phyllis Stauffer
  • Vernon Diem
  • Jeri Summers

Class of 1991

  • Marge Brackbill
  • Margaret Burns
  • Linda Perella
  • Bud See
  • Andy Skiles

Class of 1990

  • Margaret Allison
  • Paul Allison
  • Roland Berthoud
  • Tim Kauffman

Class of 1989

  • Sandy Hershey
  • Jim Martin
  • John Perella
  • Gary Snyder

Class of 1988

  • Norm Ellis
  • Kathy Faus
  • Andy Kinkaid
  • Jerri Summers

Class of 1987

  • Margaret Burns
  • Vince Eby
  • Bud See
  • Andy Skiles

Class of 1986

  • Dave Bassett
  • Roland Berthoud
  • George Hoar
  • Gladys Mast

Class of 1985

  • Sherri Brown
  • Betty Brubaker
  • Brian Johnson
  • John Perella
  • Hansen Poole

Class of 1984

  • Bette Ellis
  • Pailine Kauffman
  • Jim Martin
  • Chet Reed

Class of 1983

  • Margaret Burns
  • Vernon Diem
  • Bud See
  • Andy Skiles

Class of 1982

  • Paul Allison
  • Roland Berthoud
  • Vince Eby
  • George Hoar
  • Andy Kinkaid

Class of 1981

  • Raymond Doutrich
  • John Perella
  • Gladys Mast
  • Hansen Poole

Class of 1980

  • Jack Keene
  • Blanche Cochran
  • Kerm Summers
  • Norm Ellis

Class of 1979

  • Andy Skiles
  • Betty Brubaker
  • George Beacher
  • Vernon Diem
  • Dave Bassett

Class of 1978

  • Roland Berthoud
  • Chet Brenerman
  • Vince Eby
  • George Hoar

Class of 1977

  • Hanson Poole
  • Reg Remley
  • Harry Skiles
  • Peggy Stauffer

Class of 1976

  • Blanche Cochran
  • Bette Ellis
  • Gladys Mast
  • Tom Denlinger
  • George Summers